Brisbane Antique Emporium - Click for Homepage

BRISBANE ANTIQUE EMPORIUM

PRIVACY POLICY

Brisbane Antique Emporium respects your privacy.
PRIVACY ACT 1988

From December 21st 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 came into force which deal with the way that Brisbane Antique Emporium handles your personal information.
Brisbane Antique Emporium is covered by the Privacy Act and the 10 National Privacy Principles in the Act.
In addition, Brisbane Antique Emporium has developed a Privacy Policy which ensures that all of our staff are aware of our privacy obligations, and respect the privacy of your personal information.

This statement tells you how, in general terms, we approach privacy and the handling of your personal information.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We collect your personal information through various web and in-person forms and documents in order to provide you with Brisbane Antique Emporium products and services and to market our products and services to you. This may include services such as antiques delivery or antiques appraisal.

We do not generally disclose your personal information to any other person or organization without your consent unless we are required or authorized by law to disclose certain information.

You have a right of access to your personal information.

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. If at any time you would like to access this information, or your details change and you would like us to update our information, or you would like more information about how we handle your personal information, please contact David Phillips who acts in the capacity of Privacy Officer at PO Box 203, Lutwyche 4030.